Privacy Policy

This data privacy statement pertains to the processing of personal data in line with this internet presence including the services mentioned therein unless such are mentioned separately in the following.

General information

Name and contact details of the responsible party

Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy
Prinzregentenstrasse 28
80538 Munich
Phone: 089 21 62-0
Fax: 089 21 62-27 60
Email: info(at)stmwi.bayern.de

Contact details of the governmental data protection officers

You can reach our data protection officers at:

Governmental Data Protection Officers of the
Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy
Prinzregentenstrasse 28
80538 Munich
Phone: 089 21 62-23 95
Fax: 089 21 62-33 95
Email: datenschutz(at)stmwi.bayern.de

Purpose and legal basis for the processing of personal data

Purpose of processing is the fulfilment of public responsibilities as assigned by the legislator, in particular informing the public.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data, unless indicated otherwise, is Section 4 Subsection 1 Bavarian Data Protection Act (BayDSG) in connection with Section 6 Subsection 1 Subsection 1 e General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). According to such, we are authorized to process data required for us to fulfill our responsibilities.

Recipient of personal data

The technical operation of our data processing systems is carried out by:

Bavarian State Office for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying
IT service center of the Free State of Bavaria
St.-Martin-Strasse 47, 81541 Munich
Email: webmaster(at)bayern.de

Where appropriate, your personal data is transferred to the responsible supervisory and auditing authorities to carry out the respective supervisory rights.

To prevent risks to the security of information technology, data may be forwarded to the Landesamt für Sicherheit in der Informationstechnik [Bavarian State Office for Security in Information Technology] and processed there on the basis of Section 12 et seq. Bavarian E-Government Act.

 

Duration of storage of personal data

Your personal data is only stored for as long as such is required while taking into account statutory retention periods.

Your rights

To the extent that we process your personal data, as data subject you have the following rights:

  • You have the right to obtain information regarding the storage of your personal data (Section 15 GDPR).
  • If incorrect personal data is processed, you have the right to correction of such (Section 16 GDPR).
  • If legal requirements are given, you have the right to request the deletion or limitation of processing (Sections 17 and 18 GDPR).
  • If you have given your consent to data processing or if a contract exists pertaining to data processing and if such data processing is carried out via automated processes, you have a right to data portability where applicable (Section 20 GDPR).
  • If you have given your consent to data processing and if such processing is based on this consent, you may revoke such consent at any time. The lawfulness of processing that was carried out on the basis of such consent until such revocation remains unaffected.

You have the right, for reasons resulting from your special circumstances, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data if such processing is exclusively carried out on the basis of Section 6 Subsection 1 e or f GDPR (Section 21 Subsection 1 Sentence 1 GDPR).

Right to lodge appeal with supervisory authority

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge an appeal with the Bavarian data protection officer. The data protection officer may be reached using the following contact information:

Mailing address: P.O. Box 22 12 19, 80502 Munich
Street address: Wagmüllerstrasse 18, 80538 Munich
Phone: +49 89 21 26 72-0
Fax: +49 89 21 26 72-50
Email: poststelle(at)datenschutz-bayern.de
Internet: https://www.datenschutz-bayern.de/

Additional information

For additional information regarding the processing of your personal data and your rights, you may contact us using the above-mentioned contact information.

Information regarding internet presence

Technical implementation

Our web server is operated by the State Office for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying. Your personal data collected in line with visiting our website are processed on our behalf by the State Office for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying:

Bavarian State Office for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying
IT service center of the Free State of Bavaria
St.-Martin-Strasse 47, 81541 Munich
Email: webmaster(at)bayern.de

Technical support for the internet presence is provided by:

Sandstein Neue Medien GmbH
Goetheallee 6, 01309 Dresden
Phone: +49 351 440 78-40
Fax: +49 351 440 78-12
Email: info(at)sandstein.de

Logging

By calling up this website or other websites, you transmit data to our web server via your internet browser. The following data is recorded during an existing connection session for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of request
  • Name of requested file
  • Webpage from which the file was requested
  • Access status (file transmitted, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • Complete IP address of the requesting Computer
  • Transmitted data amount

For reasons of technical security, in particular to prevent attempted hacking of our web server, such data is stored by us. After seven days at the latest, data is anonymized by shortening of the ID address on a domain level so that a connection to individual users is no longer possible.

To prevent risks to the security of information technology, data may be forwarded to the Bavarian State Office for Security in Information Technology and processed there on the basis of Section 12 et seq. Bavarian E-Government Act.

Active components

We use active components such as JavaScript, Java-Applets or Active-X-Controls. You may deactivate this function via the settings of your internet browser.

Cookies

When accessing this internet offer, we store cookies (small files) on your device with a validity period of 12 months. We only use such cookies to be able to recognize you for this and any other visit to our website. Most browsers are set to accept the use of cookies. However, you may deactivate this function via the settings of your internet browser for the current session or permanently.

Text-to-speech function

We would like to enable broad access to our website for as many users as possible, tailored to such users’ needs. In terms of accessibility, this website therefore offers a text-to-speech function.
When using this text-to-speech function, data required for such (e.g. browser settings) is transmitted to:

ReadSpeaker GmbH
Am Sommerfeld 7
86825 Bad Wörishofen
Email: deutschland(at)readspeaker.com

Analysis of user behavior (web tracking systems; measurement of reach)

Information regarding additional data processing

Newsletter subscriptions

Users of the internet offer of the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy may request press releases, speeches as well as newsletters to be sent to them. They may register for the email subscription on our websites and select the respective media they would like to receive regularly via email in text or HTML format. Which personal data is transmitted to the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy in this context results from the respective input mask. Personal data entered by the user is exclusively stored and processed for internal use with the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy and for the purpose evident from the respective input mask (e.g. sending of requested information). The Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy may prompt the forwarding of such to one or several processors who then uses such personal data also exclusively for internal use associated with the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy.

For the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy, the processing of such personal data serves to offer the data subject services requested by such data subject, i.e. sending of the newsletter/email subscription.

The email addresses for the sending of the newsletter or other email subscriptions are stored on a server at the Bavarian State Office for Digitisation, High-Speed Internet and Surveying and are not used for any purposes other than the sending of the newsletter or of other email subscriptions. Subscribers of the newsletter or of another email subscription may cancel the subscription at any time; their email addresses are then automatically deleted.

Ordering publications

When ordering publications, your contact information is only processed for the purpose of sending the ordered publications. At the latest on day 91 after fulfillment of sending your order, your data is automatically and irrevocably anonymized. For larger quantities, and for logistical reasons, your address and your order are forwarded to the following company commissioned for shipment on request:

Appel & Klinger Druck und Medien GmbH
Bahnhofstraße 3a
96277 Schneckenlohe
Email: info(at)ak-druck-medien.de

Email

Information you are sending to us via email and unencrypted may be read by third parties when such information is transmitted to us. In general, we are not able to verify your identity and do not know who is behind an email address. Legally compliant communication is thus not guaranteed via unencrypted emails. We - like many email providers - use a SPAM filter against unsolicited advertising that in rare cases also automatically classifies regular emails as such unsolicited advertising and deletes them. Emails that contain malicious programs (“viruses”) are automatically deleted by us in any case.

If you would like to send us messages worthy of protection, we recommend encrypting and signing such emails to prevent unauthorized access and falsification when such emails are being transmitted or to send us such messages using conventional mail.

PGP-encrypted emails for us may be sent using the following email address (poststelle(at)stmwi.bayern.de). The required PGP communication key (public key) may be requested from the central PGP key server of the network of Bavarian authorities at “pgp-keysever.bayern.de.” Information for the encryption software “Gpg4win” which is available for free download and which was developed on behalf of the Federal Office for Information Security may be obtained at www.gpg4win.de. Installation of PGP for communication with the Bavarian administration authorities is described in more detail in a brochure (PDF) available for download on the website.

Please also let us know how and in which way we can send encrypted emails to you in answering your inquiry. If you are not able to receive encrypted emails, please indicate your mailing address so we can answer your messages worthy of protection.

 

Press and public relations

Pictures and video recordings

In line with press and public relations, pictures are taken and videos are recorded at events and meetings, and you may be recognizable in such. You may object to such pictures and recordings and/or to a publication of such. In order to submit your objection, please use the above-mentioned contact information of the data protection officers.

Events of the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy

The Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy is also organizer or co-organizer of various events. In the event of an invitation to or participation in an event, the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy processes personal data (name, address, etc.). This can be done via different communication channels (e.g. by filling out a form, a web form, via email or phone).

Which personal data is transmitted to the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy in this context results from the respective form, the respective input mask or data collected in a possible Meeting.

  • Data collection of accompanying persons:

For the proper execution of the event, also data of accompanying persons of the invited participants is collected and processed. Such accompanying persons, like all other data subjects, also have the above-mentioned rights, in particular obtaining information regarding type and scope of data stored, objection against processing, and deletion of data. In this respect, we refer to the explanations regarding rights of data subjects under “General information.”

  • Data collection from publicly accessible sources:

Furthermore, for this purpose, the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy also collects and processes data from publicly accessible sources, e.g. from websites of the data subjects and institutions or from publicly accessible directories.

  • Further procedure for data collection:

Personal data is not transmitted to third parties in an unauthorized fashion but stored and processed for internal use with the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy and for the purpose of the organization and execution of events (for example preparation of guest lists, enabling of access controls, etc.). The Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy may prompt the forwarding of personal data to one or several processors who then uses such personal data also exclusively for internal use associated with the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy.

Depending on the type of event, the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy may be co-organizer besides an additional cooperation partner. In these cases, data collected for the purpose of events is transmitted to our cooperation partners; such partners may also only use the data for the purpose of proper execution of the event. In line with the organization of the respective event, information is disclosed regarding the individual cooperation partners.

Data is only stored for as long as such is required for the organization and execution of events as well as for fulfilling our responsibilities in the area of public relations of the Bavarian Ministry of Economic Affairs, Regional Development and Energy.

As recipient of correspondence/invitations you may object at any time to the sending of further correspondence/invitations.